Fall 2020 Course Offerings

For course descriptions and syllabi, click a course code below. Links to syllabi for upcoming semesters are added as they become available.

The University reserves the right to change course offerings and scheduling.

CourseSecCourse TitleDaysStartEndInstructor
ECN 3501Industrial EconomicsM17:3020:15Colangelo
 
BUS 3851Consumer Behavior in Intl MarketingM/TH10:0011:15Miniero
ENV 1991Glaciers No More? Climate ChangeM/TH10:0011:15Hale
FRE 3721Distinction in French LiteratureM/TH10:0011:15Saveau
HIS 1991Hitler's Rise to PowerM/TH10:0011:15Pyka
ITA 1001Introductory Italian, Part IM/TH10:0011:15Giulivi
POL 1991Key Ideas in Global PoliticsM/TH10:0011:15Bucher
POL 3781International Politics of EnergyM/TH10:0011:15Mottale
WTG 1501Academic Writing: Crossing BordersM/TH10:0011:15Mac Kenzie
 
BUS 1351Introduction to Business SystemsM/TH11:3012:45Cordon, Suleiman
BUS 2561Marketing Research MethodsM/TH11:3012:45Miniero
ECN 1001Principles of MacroeconomicsM/TH11:3012:45Dianova
ECN 2251Issues & Controversies in MacroeconomicsM/TH11:3012:45Terzi
ITA 1002Introductory Italian, Part IM/TH11:3012:45Giulivi
ITA 2001Intermediate Italian, Part IM/TH11:3012:45Ferrari
MAT 1801Math for Humanities & Social SciencesM/TH11:3012:45Prisner
 
AHT 2111Collecting and the Art Market in the AgeM/TH13:0014:15Fassl
BIO 310W1EcologyM/TH13:0014:15Hale
COM 3501Mediated RelationshipsM/TH13:0014:15Sugiyama
FRE 1001Introductory French, Part IM/TH13:0014:15Planchard
GER 3001Advanced German, Part IM/TH13:0014:15Roy
HIS 1041Global History IM/TH13:0014:15Pyka
ITA 2002Intermediate Italian, Part IM/TH13:0014:15Orsi
MAT 2001CalculusM/TH13:0014:15Prisner
POL 1011Introduction to International RelationsM/TH13:0014:15Bucher
 
AHT 1021Intro to Art History & Visual Culture IM/TH14:3015:45Fassl
BUS 1361Marketing in a Global ContextM/TH14:3015:45Miniero
BUS 4261International Financial ManagementM/TH14:3015:45Rocourt, Suleiman
COM 1051Intro to Communication and MediaM/TH14:3015:45Sugiyama
ECN 3251Money, Banking and Financial MarketsM/TH14:3015:45Terzi
ENV 220W1Ecocritical Approaches to LiteratureM/TH14:3015:45Roy
FRE 2001Intermediate French Part IM/TH14:3015:45Saveau
FRE 3001Advanced French, Part IM/TH14:3015:45Planchard
ITA 1003Introductory Italian, Part IM/TH14:3015:45Orsi
PSY 1001Introduction to PsychologyM/TH14:3015:45Bova
 
CLCS 248T1European Food SystemsM/TH16:0017:15Steinert Borella
HIS 215T1Central Europe: An Urban HistoryM/TH16:0017:15Pyka
MAT 115T1Measuring the AlpsM/TH16:0017:15Prisner
POL 226T1Spain: Politics, Culture and SocietyM/TH16:0017:15Mottale
VCA 120T1Documentary Photography on LocationM/TH16:0017:15Fassl
 
BUS 1151Financial AccountingM/TH17:3018:45Rocourt
LC 1501Reading FilmM/TH17:3018:45Saveau
PSY 2011Social PsychologyM/TH17:3018:45Bova
WTG 1502Academic Writing: Crossing BordersM/TH17:3018:45Dawson
 
WTG 1503Academic Writing: Crossing BordersM/TH19:0020:15Dawson
 
AHT 334W1Artists' BiopicsT16:0018:45Gee
BUS 410W1Organizational Behavior and LeadershipT16:0018:45Cordon
CLCS 2001Gender and Sexuality in a Global ContextT16:0018:45Wiedmer
COM 3301The Digital InnovationT16:0018:45Barile
STA 2201Heads and BodiesT16:0018:45Zdanski
 
HON 4991Honors Senior Capstone Prep WorkshopT19:0020:15Pyka, Roy
 
CHEM 1011General Chemistry IT/F08:3009:45Bullock
WTG 1201Introduction to Academic Writing IT/F08:3009:45Mac Kenzie
WTG 1301Introduction to Academic Writing IIT/F08:3009:45Dawson
 
BIO 1021Introduction to Biology: Cell and AnimalT/F10:0011:15Della Croce
BUS 3401Management ScienceT/F10:0011:15Dudukovic
COM 204W1Media EcologyT/F10:0011:15Vogelaar
ECN 3031Development EconomicsT/F10:0011:15Dasgupta
HIS 1001Western Civilization I: Ancient and MediT/F10:0011:15Hoey
ITA 1004Introductory Italian, Part IT/F10:0011:15Della Croce
MAT 1031College AlgebraT/F10:0011:15Bernasconi
POL 1001Introduction to Political ScienceT/F10:0011:15Schwak
WTG 1251Approaching the Academic TextT/F10:0011:15Mac Kenzie
WTG 1504Academic Writing: Crossing BordersT/F10:0011:15Dawson
 
BUS 3151Managerial AccountingT/F11:3012:45Rocourt
ECN 2561Managerial Economics (Intermediate MicroT/F11:3012:45Dasgupta
GER 1001Introductory German, Part IT/F11:3012:45Oreggioni
HIS 1002Western Civilization I: Ancient and MediT/F11:3012:45Hoey
ITA 1005Introductory Italian, Part IT/F11:3012:45Della Croce
ITA 3001Advanced Italian, Part IT/F11:3012:45Ferrari
LC 100W1The Stories We Live ByT/F11:3012:45Peat
MAT 1001Introduction to Quantitative ReasoningT/F11:3012:45Bernasconi
POL 3211International OrganizationT/F11:3012:45Cordon
 
BUS 3061Quantitative Methods and Dynamic ForecasT/F13:0014:15Dudukovic
CLCS 1991The Pursuit of HappinessT/F13:0014:15Ferrari
COM 1991Journalism in CrisisT/F13:0014:15Vogelaar
ENV 1992Sushi Anyone? Our Last Wild FoodT/F13:0014:15Della Croce
POL 1992Exploring Leadership: Managerial and PolT/F13:0014:15Cordon
POL 300W1Comparative PoliticsT/F13:0014:15Schwak
VCA 1991Desire and Consumption: The PhotographicT/F13:0014:15Gee
 
COM 2011Fund of Media Studies and CriticismT/F14:3015:45Vogelaar
ECN 1011Principles of MicroeconomicsT/F14:3015:45Dasgupta
GER 2001Intermediate German, Part IT/F14:3015:45Oreggioni
HIS 310W1The Cold WarT/F14:3015:45Hoey
HIS 4101The Cold War T/F14:3015:45Hoey
LIT 238W1Crafting the Journey: Travel NarrativesT/F14:3015:45Peat
MAT 2011Introduction to StatisticsT/F14:3015:45Dudukovic
MUS 2161A History of OperaT/F14:3015:45Trebici Marin
POL 3111Contemporary DiplomacyT/F14:3015:45Schwak
STA 1111Introduction to DrawingT/F14:3015:45Zdanski
STA 2111Intermediate DrawingT/F14:3015:45Zdanski
STA 3111Advanced DrawingT/F14:3015:45Zdanski
 
BIO 102L1Lab to Introduction to Biology IIW08:3012:30Della Croce
CHEM 101L1Lab to General Chemistry IW08:3012:30Bullock
 
BUS 3261Managerial FinanceW10:0012:45Rocourt, Suleiman
CLCS 371W1Law and CultureW10:0012:45Wiedmer
ECN 3651Investment Analysis IW10:0012:45Colombo
POL 4971Readings and Methods in POL and IRW10:0012:45Bucher
PSY 2051Criminology and PsychopathologyW10:0012:45Travaini
SJS 1001Sustainability and Social JusticeW10:0012:45Wiedmer
STA 1151Introductory PaintingW10:0012:45Zdanski
STA 2151Intermediate PaintingW10:0012:45Zdanski
STA 3151Higher PaintingW10:0012:45Zdanski
 
AHT 218T1Harbor Cities: Riga and TallinW13:0015:45Gee
BIO 210T1Alpine EcosystemsW13:0015:45Hale
BUS 236T1Marketing for Movies (Italy)W13:0015:45Miniero
CLCS 238T1The Postcolonial City: Berlin & HamburgW13:0015:45Roy
COM 230T1Comm, Fashion, and Formation of TasteW13:0015:45Sugiyama
POL 376T2International Environmental PoliticsW13:0015:45Zanecchia
 
TVL 3581Georgia and Azerbaijan: Social and EconW14:3015:45Cordon
 
ECN 3201Game Theory, Information, and ContractsW16:0018:45Colombo
 
LIT 2581Literary AdaptationsTh17:3020:15Love