Spring 2020 Course Offerings

For course descriptions and syllabi, click a course code below. Links to syllabi for upcoming semesters are added as they become available.

The University reserves the right to change course offerings and scheduling.

CourseSecCourse TitleDaysStartEndInstructor
ECN 3051Economics of the European UnionM17:3020:15Colangelo
 
WTG 1301Introduction to Academic Writing IIM/TH08:3009:45Mac Kenzie
 
BUS 2851Integrated Marketing CommunicationsM/TH10:0011:15Bigi
BUS 3831Digital MarketingM/TH10:0011:15Miniero
CLCS 3601Critical Race Studies in Global ContextM/TH10:0011:15Steinert Borella
ECN 1011Principles of MicroeconomicsM/TH10:0011:15Staff
ENV 2001Understanding Environmental IssuesM/TH10:0011:15Hale
FYS 1991Introduction to SociolinguisticsM/TH10:0011:15Mac Kenzie
ITA 1011Introductory Italian, Part IIM/TH10:0011:15Della Croce
MAT 2001CalculusM/TH10:0011:15Prisner
POL 3151War and Contemporary PoliticsM/TH10:0011:15Mottale
WTG 1501Academic Writing: Crossing BordersM/TH10:0011:15Dawson
 
BUS 1361Marketing in a Global ContextM/TH11:3012:45Miniero
BUS 2741Brand ManagementM/TH11:3012:45Bigi
BUS 3261Managerial FinanceM/TH11:3012:45Rocourt
ECN 1001Principles of MacroeconomicsM/TH11:3012:45Terzi
ITA 1002Introductory Italian, Part IM/TH11:3012:45Della Croce
ITA 2011Intermediate Italian, Part IIM/TH11:3012:45Orsi
MAT 1091Introduction to Game TheoryM/TH11:3012:45Prisner
POL 302W1Political PhilosophyM/TH11:3012:45Bucher
WTG 2001Adv Academic Writing: Ethics at WorkM/TH11:3012:45Dawson
 
AHT 361W1The Visual Culture of DisasterM/TH13:0014:15Fassl
COM 4971Senior Research Seminar in CommunicationM/TH13:0014:15Sugiyama
ENV 372W1Sustainability ScienceM/TH13:0014:15Hale
FRE 2011Intermediate French Part IIM/TH13:0014:15Staff
HIS 1051Global History IIM/TH13:0014:15Pyka
ITA 1012Introductory Italian, Part IIM/TH13:0014:15Orsi
WTG 1502Academic Writing: Crossing BordersM/TH13:0014:15Roy
 
AHT 4951Senior Seminar in Art History and VCM/TH14:3015:45Fassl
BUS 4151Country Risk AssessmentM/TH14:3015:45Rocourt
COM 2031Communication Research MethodsM/TH14:3015:45Sugiyama
ECN 3281International Banking and FinanceM/TH14:3015:45Terzi
FRE 3011Advanced French, Part IIM/TH14:3015:45Staff
ITA 2012Intermediate Italian, Part IIM/TH14:3015:45Ferrari
MAT 3071Multivariable Calculus & Linear AlgebraM/TH14:3015:45Prisner
POL 3011Theories of International RelationsM/TH14:3015:45Bucher
PSY 2021Developmental PsychologyM/TH14:3015:45Bova
 
CLCS 232T1Specters of ParisM/TH16:0017:15Ferrari
POL 101T1Intro to International Relations: ViennaM/TH16:0017:15Bucher
POL 290T1Govt & Politics of Middle East (Cyprus)M/TH16:0017:15Mottale
 
ECN 4971Research Seminar in EconomicsM/TH17:3020:15Terzi
FAS 1001Introduction to Fashion StudiesM/TH17:3018:45Sugiyama, Fassl
HIS 245W1Worlds of JudaismM/TH17:3018:45Pyka
PSY 2151Research Methods in the Social SciencesM/TH17:3018:45Bova
 
CLCS 2441Enslaved: American Slavery and LegaciesT16:0018:45Wiedmer
HIS 345W1Propoganda: A Modern HistoryT16:0018:45Pyka
STA 1061Introduction to PrintmakingT16:0018:45Zdanski
STA 2061Intermediate PrintmakingT16:0018:45Zdanski
STA 3061Advanced PrintmakingT16:0018:45Zdanski
 
ITA 3011Advanced Italian, Part IIT/F08:3009:45Ferrari
MAT 1031College AlgebraT/F08:3009:45Della Croce
 
BIO 3301Epidemiology, Disease and Public HealthT/F10:0011:15Bernasconi
BUS 1351Introduction to Business SystemsT/F10:0011:15Cordon
BUS 3971Data Mining (Business Intelligence)T/F10:0011:15Dudukovic
COM 310W1Issues in JournalismT/F10:0011:15Vogelaar
ECN 355W1Political Economy: Theories and IssuesT/F10:0011:15Dasgupta
HIS 1011Western Civilization II: ModernT/F10:0011:15Hoey
IS 2741Italian CinemaT/F10:0011:15Ferrari
POL 2271Politics and Society in East AsiaT/F10:0011:15Schwak
WTG 1503Academic Writing: Crossing BordersT/F10:0011:15Dawson
 
COM 3011Globalization and MediaT/F11:3012:45Vogelaar
ECN 3411International TradeT/F11:3012:45Dasgupta
FRE 1011Introductory French, Part IIT/F11:3012:45Noseda
GER 2011Intermediate German, Part IIT/F11:3012:45Oreggioni
HIS 2731History of the United StatesT/F11:3012:45Hoey
LC 100W1The Stories We Live ByT/F11:3012:45Peat
POL 2041Government and Politics of Latin AmericaT/F11:3012:45Cordon
STA 1121Introductory Watercolor TechniquesT/F11:3012:45Zdanski
STA 2121Intermediate Watercolor TechniquesT/F11:3012:45Zdanski
STA 3121Advanced Watercolor PaintingT/F11:3012:45Zdanski
WTG 1504Academic Writing: Crossing BordersT/F11:3012:45Dawson
 
AHT 1031Intro to Art History & Visual Culture IIT/F13:0014:15Gee
BIO 1011Introduction to Biology: Genetics, EvoluT/F13:0014:15Della Croce
BUS 3061Quantitative Methods and Dynamic ForecasT/F13:0014:15Dudukovic
ITA 1001Introductory Italian, Part IT/F13:0014:15Giulivi
POL 1001Introduction to Political ScienceT/F13:0014:15Schwak
 
AHT 2701Theories and Methods in Art HistoryT/F14:3015:45Gee
BUS 1151Financial AccountingT/F14:3015:45Rocourt
BUS 3531Strategic Management TheoryT/F14:3015:45Cordon
GER 1011Introductory German, Part IIT/F14:3015:45Oreggioni
ITA 1013Introductory Italian, Part IIT/F14:3015:45Giulivi
LC 1101Reading Cultures: Approaches to CulturalT/F14:3015:45Wiedmer
LIT 308W1Printing Dissent: Protest on the PageT/F14:3015:45Peat
MAT 2011Introduction to StatisticsT/F14:3015:45Dudukovic
MUS 2131Classical Music in FilmT/F14:3015:45Trebici Marin
POL 377W1International Political EconomyT/F14:3015:45Schwak
 
BUS 455W1Global Strategic ManagementW10:0012:45Young
ECN 2041History of Economic ThoughtW10:0012:45Colombo
ENV 2501Quantitative Methods for Env ScienceW10:0012:45Hale
GER 3011Advanced German, Part IIW10:0012:45Wiedmer
GER 3741Strangers in Paradise?: Historical and CW10:0012:45Wiedmer
SEM 3721Maritime Poetics: Hybrid Marines and EurW10:0012:45Gee
 
CLCS 247T1French Cultural InstitutionsW13:0015:45Roy
COM 220T1Symbolizing Scottish FolkW13:0015:45Vogelaar
ECN 331T1Sustainable Ecn Dev (India and Bhutan)W13:0015:45Dasgupta
ENV 231T1Intro to Coastal Ecosystems (Egypt)W13:0015:45Della Croce
HIS 275T1History of Modern IrelandW13:0015:45Hoey
LIT 255T1Scotland, Story and SongW13:0015:45Peat
POL 281T1Sustainable Dev Africa: NamibiaW13:0015:45Zanecchia
STA 275T1Studies in Ceramics (Italy)W13:0015:45Zdanski
TVL 2991Socy in Transition (Belgrade, Zagreb)W13:0014:15Dudukovic
 
TVL 2581Career Dev for Global Citizens (Prague)W14:3015:45Rayford
 
ECN 3661Investment Analysis II (Corp Finance)W16:0018:45Colombo